Weather not reason for crash of plane РђH-140-100 near Baku
Other News Materials 24 December 2005 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
The weather was satisfactory to issue permission for take-off the plane РђH-140-100 on the Baku-Actau flight on Friday, the Air-Navigation Division of the Azerbaijan Air-Navigation Service (AANS), told Trend.
“The weather was rainy, but everything was normal in sum. We don’t know what happened on the board of the plane, but the weather was acceptable. The situation will clear up after the inspection of the flight recorder,” the Air-Navigation Division said.
A representative of the United Air-Meteorological Division told Trend that the weather was favorable and could not cause the crash of РђH-140-100.
It should be mentioned that 18 passengers and 5 crewmen died as a result of the crash of the plane near Baku on Friday at 22:27.
The informed source from AZAL Air Lines Company said that the crew of the plane did not report before the accident. The plane was at height of 600 meters. The source noted that it was very difficult to make up conclusion in such situation due to lack of data on last minutes of the flight. Neither lighting, nor other natural phenomenon was observed on that day.
The Kharkov state enterprise manufactured РђH-140-100 at the order of AZAL told Trend that it was not excluded that the flight recorder of the plane would be decoded in Baku.