State Commission Established to Investigate Reasons Behind Building Collapse
Other News Materials 29 August 2007 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S.Agayeva / Established by the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the State Commission is investigating into the reasons for the collapse of the newly constructed building in the centre of Baku.
On 28 August at around 5pm, the building constructed by the company 'Mutafakkir' collapsed. The company's head, Asker Aliyev, was arrested in accordance with article 222 (breaking safety regulations during construction and other works) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
According to the decree of the State Head, the Vice President of Azerbaijan, Abid Sharifov, was appointed as the Head of the State Commission. The Commission also includes the Ministers of Emergency Situations, Internal Affairs, Financing, Health, Labor and Social Protection, as well as heads of State Committees and local self-government organizations. The Commission is in charge of investigating the reasons for the collapse, taking urgent measures to eliminate further incidents, and rendering all kinds of assistance to victims.