Head of Azerbaijani Parliament to Visit Switzerland: Ambassador
Politics Materials 29 February 2008 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 February/ corr. Trend S. Agayeva/ The Preparations for the official visit of Ogtay Asadov, the chairman of Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani parliament), to Switzerland are underway. The visit is fixed for the end of May, Elchin Amirbayov, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Switzerland, said on a telephone from Bern.
It will be a return visit to the visit of Christina Egeszegi Obrist, the head of the Lower Chamber of the Switzerland Parliament that took place in November 2007 at the invitation of Azerbaijani parliament speaker.
The establishment of mutual understanding, mutual confidence and enhanced cooperation between the two countries are expected to be discussed in during the visit.
The speaker of Azerbaijani parliament is expected to hold a number of visits in the parliament and Switzerland government.