Azerbaijani Opposition Party’s Position on Elections Determined
Politics Materials 16 July 2008 20:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 July /corr. Trend E.Babayev / The position of pro-governmental Azerbaijan Democratic World Party (DWP) regarding upcoming Presidential elections was determined. "Conferences have already been completed in our district organizations with regards to the preparation for the congress, and all district organizations recommended the congress to nominate the present Head of State Ilham Aliyev," DWP Chairman, Mammad Alizade, told Trend .
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October. Musavat party has already nominated its Chairman Isa Gambar, Azerbaijan Democratic Party - Sardar Jalaloglu, the Greens Party nominated Mais Gulaliyev, the Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan nominated Gudrat Hasanguliyev and Musair Musavat nominated Hafiz Hajiyev. The head of the public forum For Azerbaijan Eldar Namazov stands for presidency as an independent candidate. The governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) will nominate country's current President Ilham Aliyev. Pro-governmental parties Ana Vatan and Social Prosperity Party intend to support Ilham Aliyev at the elections. Bloc Azadlig uniting three opposition parties (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party) intends to boycott the elections. The statement was presented to discussions of bloc's Assembly which will make a final decision.
According to Alizade, the congress will take place in the beginning of August. "The congress will also focus on organizational questions, and I will again put forward my candidature for the post of chairman. At the same time, the congress will nominate Ilham Aliyev to the post of President," he added.
Azerbaijan Democratic World Party was founded by Alizade. Party supports the position of government.