Azerbaijan CEC Confirms Attestation Regulations of Organizations to Hold Exit-Poll in Presidential elections
Politics Materials 19 September 2008 18:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 September / Trend News, corr. I.Alizade / The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan (CEC) confirmed the attestation regulations of the organizations which will hold exit-poll during the Presidential elections.
"The organizations which want to hold exit-poll should have experience and technical possibilities in this regard," the CEC Chairman, Mazahir Panahov, said at the CEC session on 19 September.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. Seven candidates will take part in the elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli. Election campaign will start on 17 September to last 28 days.
According to the regulations confirmed by the CEC, the organizations which want to hold exit-poll should appeal to the CEC for registration 20 days prior to the elections. The organizations should inform the CEC of their resources, technical possibilities, place and number of exit poll to be held. Furthermore, the organizations should submit to the CEC the proofs on their exit-poll experience.
According to the regulations, the organizations which want to hold exit-poll must be legal entity.