UEG president: We are all looking forward to watch performances of our gymnasts at World Championships
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 13
During the last month of summer, while the gymnasts were competing at the FIG World Challenge Cups as final preparations before the World’s, the Authority of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) gathered for another Executive Committee (EC) meeting, President of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) Farid Gayibov said, Trend reports.
This time, Managua (NCA) witnessed the important decisions of the FIG EC after deliberate discussions of the issues included in the agenda, he noted.
“Along with the allocation of major FIG events, we approved changes in different FIG rules and regulations, as well as we made a decision to award distinguished coaches and judges with honorary diplomas,” he said.
“Everybody was grateful to the Nicaraguan Gymnastics Federation for their warm reception which significantly facilitated the smooth running of the meeting,” Gayibov added. “Actually, the Federation did a great job within a short period of time. We already could see how the level of Nicaraguan athletes has improved. We hope they will keep this pace of development and join the major international events soon.”
“Afterwards, I switched to the Presidential Board (PB) and EC Meetings of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) and set out for Tbilisi (GEO), which hospitably opened its doors to us,” he said. “As you know, we decided to organize our meetings in different countries starting with Skopje (North Macedonia) last year. This initiative perfectly suits the aim of our development program also launched in 2018 - to support the countries in developing their gymnastics disciplines.”
“We continued the tradition established in Skopje where gymnastics officials of the countries of the region met within the framework of the EC Meeting,” the UEG president noted. “In Georgia, representatives of neighboring and mainly Russian speaking countries sat at a round table. Besides the host country, delegates from 5 countries (RUS, AZE, UKR, MDA, BLR) were a part of the meeting. The attendees spoke about their problems, obstacles they have to overcome in order to progress," Gayibov noted.
"Some countries have great achievements and gymnastics disciplines are successfully developing, others are on their way to progress. Very impressive offers were sounded to facilitate the countries to improve the level of gymnastics and joint activity is planned to accomplish it. Another Round Table of this kind will be organized within the framework of the EC meeting in Vilnius (LTU), which will gather the Baltic and Scandinavian countries in 2020 according to the decision made in Tbilisi.”
“Of course, we visited gymnastics facilities to familiarize ourselves with the conditions the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation possesses at the moment,” he added. “Actually, this country has gymnastics traditions and good results but they need some support for further development.”
“Here, we also approved the UEG Technical Regulations for 2020 & 2021,” he noted. “As per results of the vote, we entrusted the hosting of the 2021 Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships to Bulgaria, and the 2022 Rhythmic Europeans to Israel, as well as confirmed the venue for the UEG 2021 Congress – Albufeira (POR).”
“Impressed by the competitions and events in August, now, we are all looking forward to watch the performances of our gymnasts at the World Championships, first starting with Rhythmic Gymnastics on September 16-22 in Baku, Azerbaijan,” he said. “The gymnasts have a special approach for this World’s as they aim to qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games. Of course, they have double excitement as they have been preparing for this qualification for the last 3 years.”
“I wish good luck to the athletes, and, of course, to the coaches and all supporting personnel – choreographers, medical staff and Federations’ managers,” he added. “When we see the perfect performance, sometimes, we do not fully realize what a tremendous work is done by all the people involved. I hope everybody will bear the fruits of hard work they accomplish together.”
“Assessment of routines in gymnastics, is, at some point, associated with human factor,” he said. “The fair approach is very important in sports and I hope the people concerned will do their best to minimize the mistakes for the main purpose – for the best gymnasts to win!”