Those leading anti-national council fled and went into hiding during war - President of Azerbaijan
Those leading this anti-national council, where were you during the war? They fled and went into hiding. They are hiding even now, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said chairing a meeting in a video format on the country's results of 2020, Trend reports.
“The leaders of this anti-national council once referred to Pashinyan as an example for us, saying, “Pashinyan is a democrat, Pashinyan is an innovator, Pashinyan is a clean man”. These are their words. Ask the Armenian people what they think about this innovative democrat. One thing they have in common, of course, is the fact that the loss of lands happened in their times. The Popular Front of Azerbaijan and its remains that are concentrated in the anti-national council today actually deserted during the first Karabakh War. We have not forgotten this history. The younger generation should know this," said the president.
"As the war progressed, the president resigned and settled down in a mountain village. War is going on, people are dying, lands are being lost, but the country's president, the commander-in-chief flees to a mountain village of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. What is this if not desertion? Those leading this anti-national council, where were you during the war? They fled and went into hiding. They are hiding even now. One of them is sitting in America, lecturing and pouring water on the enemy's mill. Clearly, what else can you expect from someone who has lived in America for a year? Who finances him? Who gives him instructions? We know that. Who gives instructions to those here? Those forces. Pro-Armenian forces, those who took part in ugly deeds against us during the war, those who want to take away our victory, those who support the Armenians are the supporters of the anti-national council and they are fugitives, traitors, enemies. Our people must know this, the younger generation must know this," President Aliyev said.
"In some cases, the younger generation is not provided with sufficient information about this shameful history. It should be included in high school and university textbooks. This black page should be included in textbooks. The young generation must know those who sold Shusha, Lachin, Khojaly and Kalbajar, fled and allowed for the loss of our lands. To this day, the traitor who sold Shusha is hanging around idly. We must not forget this in order for this never to happen again! Such worthless people should not come to power. They brought about trouble, they brought about tragedy, they created conditions for the killing of innocent people, they did not defend our people. The Popular Front-Musavat government fled, went into hiding, surrendered and put to shame. Thirty years on, it seems as though it wasn’t them who sold these lands. It seems as though it wasn’t them who escaped from the battlefield, it wasn’t them who bombed Ganja during the war, it wasn’t them who took Azerbaijani soldiers prisoner. They are. The Azerbaijani people must never forget this,” the head of state said.