Statement of Co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group on Development of New Solution Variants for Karabakh Conflict Doesn't Reflect Optimism Deputy Foreign Minister
Politics Materials 24 May 2006 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
The Statement of co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group on the development of some new solution variants to Azerbaijan-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh problem doesnt reflect optimism, Trend reports with reference to the interview of the Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov to ATV television.
By giving such statements, the co-chairs desire only to raise the importance of their activities before the public, said Azimov. Undoubtedly, they need to vindicate their activities, and therefore, we hear about new ideas every time. It is obvious that they need to inform and direct the public opinion, said Azimov.
Azimov stressed that there were concrete questions of which solution is possible only after taking open and concrete steps. These steps should be submitted to Azerbaijan in a clear form, told Azimov.
According to Azimov, this step, at first, is related to the release of Azerbaijani territories around Nagorno Karabakh. All these steps should be taken with concrete conditions, and only on base of these steps, official Baku may express its position related to other questions, spelled out Azimov.