Pole Seym delegation visit announced
Politics Materials 12 June 2006 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
On June 11 to 14, delegation of Pole Seym, headed by Karol Karski, chairman of Seym commission for the EU and chairman of Seyms and Senates delegation to PACE, is staying in Azerbaijan.
Trend reports with reference to Pole Embassy to Azerbaijan, Mr Karski is starting his visit from bringing flowers to the grave of ex-president Heydar Aliyev and in Martyrs Alley.
In the course of their visit, Pole delegation is meeting with chairman of Milli Medjlis Ogtay Asadov, chairman of MMs permanent commission for international relations and interparliamentary relations Samed Seyidov, deputy Foreign Minister Halaf Halafov and deputy Minister of Economic Development Niyazi Safarov.
On June 14 Pole delegation is visiting Guba and Khachmaz areas.
Embassy officials said the visit aims at strengthening interparliamentary relations and exchange of experience between Azerbaijan and Poland.
Mr Karski is giving a pres conference at Pole Embassy on June 13.