Any Statements by Armenian Politicians, are Far From Legal Frames and Sound Amusing and Contradictory Azerbaijani Senior State Official
Any Statements by Armenian Politicians, are Far From Legal Frames and Sound Amusing and Contradictory  Azerbaijani Senior State Official
Fuad Akhundov, the Section Head at the Public and Political Department of the President Administration, said in an interview with Trend that statements by the Armenian officials, frequently contradict each other, and are simply amusing.
At the end of 2006 many statements were made by the Armenian officials on the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh. They contradict each other and come out as amusing, said the senior state official. From the very beginning Armenian side represent itself out of the legal frames, but still attempts to give legal status to its position in different ways. The last know-how' by Armenian side was the statement urging that the world gradually understands that Nagorno-Karabakh has never been a part of Azerbaijan., said the senior state official.
What is that law, or rule, which the world could not understand, but starts realizing only in the 19th year of the conflict? Where have the Armenian politicians been over the past 18 years? Where do they want to lead Armenia and the people of Nagorno-Karabakh? Perhaps, into the kingdom of distorting mirrors, said Mr. Akhundov.
He said a reply by the world community to the so-called referendum' in Nagorno-Karabakh demonstrated the woe the politicians', because no changes have occurred in the world's understanding around the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: All countries and international organizations have stated that they recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and are not willing to recognize the separatist regime. However, Armenian politicians continue misleading their public, said Mr. Akhundov.
Mr. Akhundov called the recent statements by the Armenian Defense Minister Serzh Sarkisian as another improvisation. The Armenian Minister actually surprised with his originality' stating that Armenia has never stated on non-recognition of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, but at the same time we recognize the territorial integrity of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, because Azerbaijan and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic were established simultaneously on the base of the legislation of the USSR.
According to Mr. Sarkisian, after the collapse of the Soviet Union Azerbaijan has collapsed into several parts, one of which is Nagorno-Karabakh. It comes out from his words that Russia was also split into several autonomous republics and regions on the base of legislation of the USSR, said Mr. Akhundov.
If Sarkisian thinks that the resolution by the so-called Regional Council of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Autonomous Republic on leaving the Azerbaijan SSR is legal and grants the Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh with a preferable right before other Autonomous Republics, which were within the Russian FSR, then logically Mr. Sarkisan thinks like in eastern communities that it is enough for husband to shout that he divorces his wife so and then the marriage is canceled, said the official of the President Office.
Nevertheless, Mr. Akhundov said that statement by Mr. Sarkisan fully contradicts the position demonstrated by another Armenian Minister Foreign Minister Vardan Oskanian, which was made simultaneously.
According to the Armenian Foreign Minister, the Armenian population of the Nagorno-Karabakh tries to realize its right for self-determination, which contradicts a principle of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Mr. Sarkisian urges that Armenia recognizes the territory of Azerbaijan, while Nagorno-Karabakh even in 1991 was split from Azerbaijan, said Mr. Akhundov.
At the same time another Armenian government official, assistant to the Armenian President, Garnik Isagulian, said that they have always recognized the territory around Nagorno-Karabakh and acknowledged that they occupied it with respect to further have something to propose to Azerbaijan in exchange to the status of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Mr. Akhundov reminded that Armenian side has always made absolutely contradictory statements. For example - The occupied territory around Nagorno-Karabakh has been always represented as a buffer zone of security, defending the Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians from the Aggressive Azerbaijani'. But he voiced his satisfaction with the fact that at least Isagulian said the truth'.
In conclusion, Mr. Akhundov voiced his confidence that any statement not based on the international rule of law, will hence be amusing and contradictory, because wise explanations cannot be out of legal frames.
An only outlet for Armenian side, if it wants to look more constructive, is the search of the resolution on the base of rules of international rule of law, said Mr. Akhundov.