Two Cases of Beating Azerbaijanis Took Place in Nizhne Novgorod City
The Deputy Chairman of the Local National Culture Autonomy (LNCA) of the Azerbaijanis of Nizhne Novgorod (Russia), Natig Gojayev, informed Trend Special Correspondent of the details of the recent incident in Zolotoy slon cafe. According to him, two women were having supper in the cafe and they refused to pay off the supper by presenting themselves as employees of Prosecutor's Office of Nizhne Novgorod. Then the administrator of the cafe came to the women to make clear the reason for not paying off the supper and the women answered just you will see who and how will pay.
After several times, two men in civil dress entered into the cafe and attacked and bit the administrator by not asking anything and the administrator fell down. Other administrators tried to help their colleague. At this moment the two men used gas cans against them. Gojayev said that at this moment, there were other visitors in the cafe who are witnesses of this incident.
After understanding that they will not regulate the situation, the two men phoned to their colleague, Omon (special police divisions). Nearly 20 Omons came to the cafe with 4 cars and began to beat everybody, event visitors. The owner of the cafe, Musayev Akif, came to make clear the situation, but Omons also attacked him. At this moment, friends and brother of Musayev could phone to the Chief of the Criminal Police of Lenin region and he could arrive in the place of incident in time. In addition, Deputy Chief of General Department of Internal Affairs, Shmonin Andrei Borisovich, was also called to the place incident. They regulated the conflict after which the Omons began to collect everybody into UAZ cars. Seeing that 7 Azerbaijanis do not seat in UAZ, one of the Omons went to the kitchen and brought teapot with boiling water and began to spill them.
The people injured in that evening appealed to the 33rd hospital and the hospital refused to render them medical aid. In addition, they appealed to 7th surgical hospital, but could not receive medical aid. The hospitals explained it through the issue that firstly they should get into registration in the police.
Gojayev said that the law-enforcement bodies began to be engaged in this issue only after appeal of LNCA. On February 13, 2007, the Chief of General Department of Internal Affairs of Nizhne Novgorod, Victor Bratanov, invited and assured us that the question will be resolved within law and all offenders will be punished. Presently investigation is held. There are suspected people and a number of witnesses have been questioned. We hope that the case will be completed and the offenders will be punished, Gojayev said.
In addition, he stressed hat on February 8, 2007 the Azerbaijani citizen, Tagiyev Shamsaddin, born in1962 was attacked in Balakhna city of Russia. According to Gojayev, four young Russians came to Tagiyev in the train and began to beat him by saying that Russia is for Russians, We will not allow you to live in Balakhna, Remove from out country!. Presently Tagiyev is in very hard situation.