Integration Program of Azerbaijanis into Georgian Society Launched
Society Materials 25 January 2008 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 25 January / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / A special program directed to integrate Azerbaijanis living in Georgia into the Georgian society has been launched. The key issue is the educational system, Zurab Melikishvili, the governor of the Kvemo Kartli region, stated to Trend on 25 January.
According to Melikishvili, the administration school named Zurab Jvania has been functioning for two years within the framework of the program. The representatives of the ethnic minority groups may also study the state language. "The integration of Azerbaijanis into the Georgian society envisages the study of the Georgian language, although they would be taught the native Azerbaijani language," the Education and Science Ministry reported to trend.
The statement concerning ways to settle the ethnic minorities in Georgia was made by Michael Saakashvili, the Georgian President, on the eve of the meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE) in Strasburg. The President stated that the main aim of the program was the educational issue of Azerbaijanis living in the country. Saakashvili noted that the employment problem of Georgian Azerbaijanis would also be tackled in the near future.