USA-based Azerbaijani, Turkish Diaspora Organizations Create ‘Turk Network’
Society Materials 12 April 2008 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 April / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ On 12 April, the United States will host the presentation ceremony of the 'Turk Network', the State Committee for Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad reported.
The project is being implemented jointly by the Federation of American-Turkish Communities and the American-Azerbaijani Society. The purpose of the network is further improvement of cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Turkish diaspora organizations, development of cooperation between the United States and the Turkic world. The 'Turk Network' project will politically activate the Turkis residing the United States on the threshold of the presidential elections in this country.
The Azerbaijani diaspora organizations created 'US Azeri's Network' several months ago and will take an active part in the 'Turk Network'.