Sheik-ul-Islam of Caucasus meets with Azerbaijanis in Tebriz
Society Materials 8 August 2006 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
The chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Board, Sheik-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade met with Azerbaijanis Tebriz. Haji Akif, the spokesman for the Board, told Trend that Pashazade went to Tebriz to meet the Azerbaijanis residing in this country at the Consulate.
Pashazade participated in a conference of religious leaders of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC). In his address Sheik-ul-Islam once more raised the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and drew attention to the fact that the world community, including some Muslim countries, has not taken a decisive standpoint on this issue.
Sheik-ul-Islam met in Tebriz with the Iranian Foreign Minister Manuchohr Mottaki. On 8 August the chairman of the CMB is to be back. On the way home he will stop in Nakhchivan to visit mosques and sacred places.