A Master-Plan to Rehabilitate Ichari Shahar (Inner City)
Society Materials 8 December 2006 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
A master-plan to rehabilitate Ichari-Shahar (Inner City) which is a central historical part of Baku has been prepared, said Abulfaz Garayev, Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Minister, Trend reports.
According to him, Ichari-Shahar and the Shirvanshah Palace which are under anthropogenic threat have been included to the UNESCO historical heritage list. Azerbaijan took commitments which include an inventory of Ichari Shahar. The work is being carried out jointly with the World Bank (WB) and the elaboration of the plan is near its completion, said the Minister.
Mr. Garayev said that at the end of February or in the beginning of March, 2007, a presentation of the master-plan on Ichari-Shahar which was prepared jointly with WB is expected to be held. Experts from UNESCO are expected to be invited to take part in the event. The situation over Ichari Shahar, issues on improving its condition will be discussed with their participation.
According to the Minister, as per the Presidential decree, the governance of the historical core of Baku City was commissioned to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Country, and the corresponding Committee will commence its activity in this direction.
The Ministry is carrying out active works in the issue of including the Gobustan Reserve to the World culture heritage, said Mr. Garayev. According to him, several days ago, UNESCO mission visited Azerbaijan. The mission studied the condition of the Gobustan Historic Reserve.