Azeri National Army's Officer Hopes for Objective Consideration of Appeal Complaint in Hungary
Society Materials 22 January 2007 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
The Officer of the National Army of Azerbaijan, Ramil Safarov, who was sentenced to life imprisonment in Hungary on April 13th 2006, hopes for fair consideration of his appeal in the Appeal Court of Budapest, the legal representative of Safarov's family and member of the Collegiums of Advocates of Azerbaijan, Ikram Shirinov, informed Trend. During his visit to Budapest from January15th to 19th, Shirinov met with Safarov twice.
The advocate stated that during the visit, he was presented with official notification that Safarov's appeal has been scheduled for February 22nd. Presently Safarov is intensively preparing himself for court.
During the visit, I met with Safarov and his Hungarian advocate. We discussed a number of questions to achieve positive results from the court. We hope that the appeal will be considered objectively. At present we are preparing a number of documents to be sent to the Appeal Court of Budapest, Shirinov stated.