Azerbaijan notes increase in aluminum export in 10M2021
Economy Materials 9 December 2021 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan increased the export of aluminum and related products in 10M2021 by 10.32 percent, or 5,430 tons compared to the same period last year - up to about 52,650 tons, Trend reports citing the State Statistics Committee.
According to the Committee, the share of aluminum and related products in Azerbaijan's total exports in the specified period amounted to 0.83 percent, and in non-oil exports - 6.83 percent.
At the same time, the value of aluminum exports exceeded $140.16 million.
In addition, Azerbaijan exported 127,820 tons of ferrous metals and products from them in 10M2021, which is almost 62,300 tons, or 48.73 percent more than in the same period last year (65,520 tons). In value terms, the export of ferrous metals amounted to about $96.36 million.
In addition, during the specified period, the share of ferrous metals and related products in the total export of Azerbaijan accounted for 0.57 percent, and in non-oil export - 4.69 percent.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover in 10M2021 exceeded $26.1 billion. Of this, exports accounted for about $16.849 billion (64.56 percent), imports - more than $9.333 billion (35.44 percent).
The balance of foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan, while remaining positive, increased by 2.2 times on an annualized basis - up to 7.515 billion manats ($4.4 billion). It is noted that the foreign trade surplus in the same period in 2020 amounted to almost $3.467 billion.