"The service initially will be available in several areas of Baku, and it is in our plans to expand the network rapidly, so that it could cover all areas where there is strong demand and enough 4G enabled devices", says Mr. Shearer.
To see current 4G network coverage map, please visit http://www.bakcell.com/en/4-cu-sur
Bakcell is the first operator on the market to offer a 4G service specifically designed to meet eh demands of smartphone users - they could choose from a variety of options, with the most beneficial being a special promotion including 3GB 4G data for only a 10 AZN a month.
For those who prefer using a laptop, Bakcell gives 45GB superfast internet for three months at the price of 60 AZN. All customers who choose this option will also get an LTE dongle for free for a limited time.
Tablet users are also getting an exciting offer - 10GB 4G mobile internet for 15 AZN a month, and a free of charge 4G SIM card.
For more information about commercial offers, please visit http://www.bakcell.com/en/4-cu-sur
Over 4000 customers have been already using Bakcell's LTE service during last 2-3 months with data downstream rates of up to 150 Mbit/s. Some of them have been sharing their experience online: http://ikt.lent.az/news/197682; http://ikt.lent.az/news/197852; http://ikt.lent.az/news/197891
Bakcell can rightly claim to have the most 4G mobile interent customers among Azerbaijan's mobile operators and its relentless focus on quality and innovation have ensured that it contines to lead the segment.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name and now class leading 4G mobile interent.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.