Industrial projects create over 1,500 jobs in Iran’s Urmia
Business Materials 20 November 2018 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.20
By Elnur Baghishov, Leman Zeynalova – Trend:
As many as 1,585 jobs have been created in Urmia of Iran’s West Azerbaijan province with the implementation of six projects there, said Iran’s Minister of Industry, Mines and Trade Reza Rahmani.
He noted that a total of 2.89 trillion rials (more than $68.8 million), $12 million and 13.4 euros have been invested in those projects by Iranian National Development Fund and the private sector, SHATA reported.
Rahmani made the remarks during the opening ceremony of six facilities in mining industry.
He pointed out that to date, 2,288 facilities have been put into operation in mining industry of West Azerbaijan province.
“A total of 130,000 workshops and 470 mines operate in the province. We have initiated the implementation of 1,400 projects in the province since the start of the term of the 11th government in August of 2013. We have achieved 60 percent progress on 253 projects and it is planned to complete those projects by the end of the 12th government’s term. As much as 150 trillion rials (around $3.57 billion) has been invested in these projects, which will open 36,000 new jobs,” noted the minister.
Rahmani went on to add that 103 industrial projects have been implemented since the beginning of the current Iranian calendar year and around 347 projects have received a license for implementation in the province.
Moreover, 37 industrial workshops have been reconstructed and put into operation in West Azerbaijan province this year, said the minister.
A total of 1,057 workshops have been reconstructed in the country, he said, adding that more than 20,000 jobs will be created with reconstruction of 2,500 workshops.