Azerbaijani company plans to increase production of plastic and composite pipes
Business Materials 27 May 2019 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani company Metak, which produces metal structures, fittings, and plastic and fiberglass composite pipes, plans to increase the volume of the production, the company told Trend.
According to the source, this figure is planned at the level of 20-25 percent.
"Compared to the production volumes for four months of the current year, we increased production by 10-15 percent, and this figure will increase by the end of the year. We plan to achieve production growth, firstly because our products are in increasing demand in the market, and secondly because we plan to arrange deliveries outside the country," the company said.
According to the source, the company intends to resume exports to Turkey.
"Turkey and Georgia are the most attractive markets for the sale of our products, due to convenient logistics and transportation of goods. The company's product range also includes a wide range of plastic products and PVC pipes for water supply and sewage systems. Along with this, we also produce steel pipes, pipe fittings and steel fittings," the company added.
It was also noted that there is quite a serious competition in this segment of the market in Azerbaijan, which contributes to the search for new markets.