Georgia intends to diversify grain supplies to country
Business Materials 16 January 2020 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia considers it necessary to begin diversification of grain supplies to the country and, in particular, establish imports from the US and Kazakhstan, said Chairman of the Wheat Association of Georgia Levan Silagava, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
“Today, Georgia imports Russian grain at $220 per ton, but now it’s hard to say how the situation will change after the introduction of a new system,” Silagava said.
The Ministry of Agriculture of Russia stated that from the end of January 2020, the mechanism of non-tariff grain quotas will come into force, which will be effective if exports exceed 20 million tons of grain.
“Many experts believe that the new regulations will not change the situation on the market, since for the remaining few months of the grain harvest season, exports in any case will not reach the figure of 20 million tons, after which the new rules will begin to apply," the chairman added.
"However, there is also an opinion that the introduction of a new norm will lead to an increase in the cost of Russian grain. In this situation, Georgian importers should start deliveries from other countries,” he said.
According to him, the Poti Grain Terminal has already imported 30,000 tons from the US and 60,000 tons of grain from Kazakhstan.