Myungsung Placon, Uzbekistan reaffirm investments in greenhouse complexes
Business Materials 5 May 2020 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan held negotiations in the format of a video conference with representatives of Korean Myungsung Placon Co., Ltd., Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The company voiced the commitment to implement successful investment projects in Uzbekistan regarding greenhouse complexes, using modern technologies, their own patented solutions and share experience in growing crops.
The company said its projects are being implemented in 11 regions of Uzbekistan, within the framework of which environmentally friendly fruit and vegetables are grown. These products are supplied not only to the domestic market, but are also actively exported to the countries of near and far abroad.
The company emphasized the importance of building greenhouse complexes in the western part of Uzbekistan, in particular in Karakalpakstan, Khorezm and Bukhara regions. Due to the salinity of the soil in these regions, the introduction of South Korean technologies allows them to be effectively used and contribute to ensuring the country's food security.
Zhong Young Hung emphasized the interest of his company in further expanding the area of modern greenhouse complexes in Uzbekistan.
In August 2017, Uzbekistan and Myungsung Placon Co., Ltd. signed an agreement on construction of a large greenhouse complex. The cost of the project was estimated at $35 million.