Japan interested in creation JVs in Uzbekistan in production and services spheres
Business Materials 16 January 2021 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
Japan showed growing interest of Japanese private business representatives in the creation of joint ventures in Uzbekistan in the spheres of production and services, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The mentioned issue was discussed by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of Japan Taro Aso.
According to the ministry, during the talks, the sides discussed the current agenda of the multifaceted partnership between the two countries, as well as the prospects for its expansion. A positive trend was noted in the development of trade, economic, financial, technical and investment cooperation within the framework of the agreements reached following a high-level visit to Japan in December 2019.
Also, the course of cooperation with the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), as well as a number of issues related to the implementation of large bilateral investment projects, were considered.
In addition, the deputies touched upon the organization of joint events scheduled for the current year, including the holding of the third meeting of the Uzbek-Japanese Interparliamentary Forum, as well as regular meetings of the Uzbek-Japanese and Japanese-Uzbek committees for economic cooperation, which will be held in Tashkent.
Following the talks, the parties outlined further steps within the framework of multifaceted bilateral cooperation and reached specific agreements on key aspects of interaction.