Direction of Azerbaijan State Railway left for Georgia
Business Materials 23 December 2005 11:56 (UTC +04:00)
Delegation of the Azerbaijan State Railway (ASR) headed by the chairman Arif Askerov left for Georgia for participating in the launching ceremony of the first container train by the route Poti-Baku-Aktau-Almati, ASR told Trend.
The ceremony in Poti is scheduled for 24 December. Officials from the government bodies, transport departments of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Bulgaria and China will take part in the ceremony. Arrival of the train to Azerbaijan is expected on 25 December. ASR is preparing for the grand ceremony within this event.
The train will operate 2 times a week.
The Bulgarian side is interested in joining the ports of Varna and Burgas to the project.
The Poti-Baku-Aktau-Almati route project will facilitate the growth of the competitiveness of the TRACECA corridor and the immediate development of the ferry container traffic.
For increasing the attractiveness of the route Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan agreed earlier on introducing the identical tariffs for the container freight transportation along the corridor. The tariff for 1ton/km of freight is $0,022.