WB completes evaluation of judicial system reforms project
Business Materials 18 April 2006 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
The World Bank experts have completed the evaluation of the judicial system modernization project in Azerbaijan. Results have been presented to the PM, Arthur Rasizadeh, bank` s local manager, Saida Bahirli told Trend.
The project` s total cost is -$33. 6m. The WB share in the project is $20m, which will be allocated by the International Development Association (IDA). The IDA conditions are standard ones for 35 years term with 10 year beneficial period and 0. 75% annual rate.
WB is ready to address the Japanese government, which will provide $3m grant for the given project, WB told Trend. The rest will be provided by the government.
Project is aimed to improve the judicial infrastructure, building and repair of the regional courts buildings, including Supreme court building (though its repair will probably be financed by the state). It is also planned to equip them technologically; introduce modern IT, and create the data base. The project also includes conducting trainings for judges and improving the information spread in the society.