Georgian Railway to Operate Exploded Railway Bridge nearby Kaspi
Oil&Gas Materials 8 September 2008 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ The Georgian Railway said on 8 September that on 11 September it will operate the exploded main railway bridge leading to Georgian Black Sea ports.
As the bridge located nearby Georgia's Kaspi city (leading to Kulevi, Batumi and Poti ports) was blasted, dispatch of dry and fluid cargoes by railway was suspended on 16 August.
"The bridge will be put into operation on 11 September. Repair is underway at the moment," Georgian Railway said in a statement.
Now, traffic runs through a new route on a parallel bridge. Operation of passenger trains was resumed on 1 September after the bridge's soundness was tested. Cargo train movement via the bridge commenced on 24 August.
"Movement through an alternative route is maintained," Georgian Railway said.
The alternative railway bridge was repaired by Georgian and Azerbaijani specialists several days after the blast. The railway was constructed in 1901. Initially, the specialists ruled out the possibility to move large trains via the bridge, but later it was decided to launch train movement.