Volumes of CNG consumption by motor transport grow in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 6
By Mamed Dashdemirov – Trend:
In 2017, the average monthly volume of compressed natural gas consumption by motor transport in Uzbekistan grew 18.5 percent and amounted to 220 million cubic meters, the Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company told Trend.
Last year, the number of compressed natural gas (CNG) filling stations grew from 550 to 600. By the end of 2020, it is planned to build more than 300 CNG filling stations, including with the participation of investors from China.
By the end of 2019, it is planned to transfer over 800,000 cars to operation on gas in Uzbekistan, 712,000 of these cars will belong to individuals, and the rest to legal entities. In order to accelerate the process, it is recommended to provide concessional loans for car owners, including through opening points for issuing credit agreements at CNG filling stations on “a single window” principle.
ТАШКЕНТ /Trend/ - В 2017 году среднемесячный объем потребления автомобильным транспортом сжатого природного газа в Узбекистане вырос на 18,5 процента, составив 220 миллионов кубометров, сообщили Trend в национальной холдинговой компании "Узбекнефтегаз".
В прошлом году число автогазонаполнительных компрессорных станций (АГНКС) было увеличено с 550 до 600 единиц. До конца 2020 года планируется дополнительно построить свыше 300 АГНКС, в том числе с участием инвесторов из Китая.
Напомним, что до конца 2019 года в Узбекистане предусмотрено перевести на газ свыше 800 тысяч автомобилей, из которых 712 тысяч будут принадлежать физическим лицам, остальные – юридическим. Для ускорения процесса автовладельцам рекомендовано предоставлять льготные кредиты, в том числе с помощью открытия пунктов оформления кредитных соглашений на АГНКС по принципу "одного окна".
(Автор: Мамед Дашдемиров. Редактор: Хазар Ахундов)