Over 4.5 million tons of Kazakh oil shipped from CPC terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 2 November 2018 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
In October 2018, as many as 5.11 million tons gross tons of crude oil were shipped from the marine terminal of Caspian Pipeline Consortium-R, which is almost 10 percent more compared the same period last year, CPC said in a message.
"Out of 5,11 million tons shipped, 2,08 million tons of crude oil were from Kazakhstan’s Tengiz field, 781,292 tons - Karachaganak field, 1,41 million tons - Kashagan field and 239,433 tons - from other Kazakh producers", the message said.
As many as 456 tankers were loaded at the CPC marine terminal in January-October 2018, and 48 of them were loaded in October.
CPC Pipeline System is one of the major investment projects in energy sector with participation of foreign capital in the CIS. The Tengiz-Novorossiysk pipeline transports over two thirds of all export crude oil of Kazakhstan.
Major CPC shareholders are Russia - 31 percent, Kazakhstan - 20.75 percent, Chevron Caspian Pipeline Consortium Company - 15 percent, and LUKARCO B. V. - 12.5 percent.