Uzbekneftegaz modernizing digital infrastructure of gas production department
Oil&Gas Materials 29 January 2021 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
The digital infrastructure is being completely modernized in order to connect all objects of the Ustyurt gas production department to the Internet and improve the quality of communication services, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, work continues at an accelerated pace on informatization and digitalization of oil and gas fields in the most remote regions of Uzbekistan in accordance with the decree of the president of Uzbekistan on measures for the widespread introduction of the digital economy and electronic government.
In particular, the Ubiquiti PowerBeam 5AC radio relay equipment was installed and configured between the Akchalak and Beskala facilities (the distance between the facilities amounts to 10 kilometers) to ensure uninterrupted operation of the Internet and connect the facilities to a single network.
It is reported that an optical cable with a length of 650 meters has been laid from the column on which the radio relay equipment is installed to the operator's building (Beskala - 150 meters, Akchalak - 500 meters).
In addition, an optical communication cable with a length of one kilometer was laid and installed at the 47th metering unit of economic accounting (group measuring installation) and at the complex gas cleaning unit Urga (complex gas treatment unit) and prepared for connection to the unified network of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
Also, a project has been prepared for connecting the object to the local network 641-measuring unit of economic accounting. Installation work was carried out on laying a cable with a length of two kilometers.