Azerbaijani communication operator extend tender term to reconstruct regional telecommunication unit at NGN
ICT Materials 19 February 2010 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 19 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry Aztelekom PU has announced about the extension of the tender for the reconstruction of the telecommunications unit in Salyan region on a basis of NGN network, the tender commission said.
Tender bids of participants are accepted until April 1 by 05:00 p.m. in the Salyan telecommunication center. The proposals will be announced on April 2 at 12:00 p.m. The cost of participation in the tender is 1,500 manat.
The introduction of NGN is one of the priorities with which the operator intends to achieve growth of segment of new services in the long term prospect. Flexible switching and a unified data transmission technology in new generation networks allow to provide a wide range of services and add new ones, as they are developed at the same equipment. This allows to provide the population IP telephony services, broadband Internet and IP-TV services, besides traditional communications services.