Azerbaijan’s Bakcell suspends mobile communication on airplanes
ICT Materials 11 October 2017 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s mobile operator Bakcell LLC has temporarily suspended providing mobile services on airplanes, the company’s Executive Director Nikolai Beckers told Trend Oct. 11.
According to him, the resumption of this service is currently being discussed with partners.
This is a rather complicated deal, requiring the participation of a number of parties, noted Beckers adding that negotiations are underway and no concrete agreements have been reached so far.
Earlier, Bakcell’s communication services were available on board of airplanes of 20 airlines (Aeroflot, All Nippon Airways, AZAL, British Airways, Cebu Pacific Air, Egyptair, Emirates, Etihad, Hong Kong Airlines, Iberia, Libyan Airlines, Oman Air, Philippine Airlines, Qatar Airways, Royal Jordanian, Saudia, Singapore Airlines, TAM Airlines, Thai Airways and Switzerland OnAir).
In particular, Bakcell’s communication services were available (via the OnAir network) on board of nine airplanes of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC (AZAL).