Wide-Band Internet Subscribers in Baku Exceeds 1,000
ICT Materials 18 September 2006 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Communications & Information Technologies of Azerbaijan is carrying out work in accordance with the implementation of the Clauses Creation of Network of Internet Connection (Backphone) in Azerbaijan and Organization of Wide-band Internet of the State Program for Development of Information-Communications Technologies in Azerbaijan in 2005-2008 (Electronic Azerbaijan). Presently the number of wide-band Internet subscribers in the capital has increased two-fold at 1,000, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry.
To apply these services in the regions of Azerbaijan, the Production Unit Aztelekom has installed equipment for wide-band Internet networks in Ganja, Sumgait, Mingachevir, Sheki, Guba, Khachmaz, Goychay, Zakatala, Apsheron, Shamkir and Yevlakh, and at present; more than 300 subscribers have the option to use speed Internet.
Wide Band access to the internet allows the information to be sent promptly. Asymmetric technology makes it more user-friendly for the modern attachments where the volume of the data forwarded to the subscribers increases the volume of the forwarded data.