Review of Georgia's domestic tourism statistics
Tourism Materials 16 March 2020 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
About 992,900 Georgian resident visitors aged 15 years and older made on average 1.2 million visits per month in the territory of Georgia in 2019, Trend reports referring to National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
According to Geostat, the number of visitors increased by 8.6 percent year-on-year.
In the reporting period, the monthly average number of tourist visits of Georgian residents amounted to 530,700, which is 10.3 percent higher compared to 2018.
Last year, 36.7 percent of visits were carried out by visitors in the 31-50 age group, and 55.5 percent of visits were made by women.
The statistics show that 29.9 percent of visitors are the residents of the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi, followed by Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region (16.8 percent) and Adjara (11.9 percent).
In 2019, the main purpose of the majority of visits (51 percent) was visiting friends/relatives.
The majority of the visits came from Tbilisi (average 286,900 visits per month) and Imereti region (208,000 visits per month).
Last year, the monthly average expenditure during the visits equaled 153.5 million lari ($52.2 million). This is six percent higher than in 2018. As for the average expenditure per visit it decreased by 3 lari ($1.02) and equaled 129.3 lari ($43.99).