Cargo turnover in Georgian ports decreases
Transport Materials 18 January 2021 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Some 15.5 million tons of cargo were handled in the ports of Georgia in 11 months of 2020, which is 0.3 million tons less than in 11 months of 2019, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Economy of Georgia.
The largest decline is observed in the port of Poti. Cargo turnover in this port of Georgia from January through November decreased by 1.1 million tons and amounted to 6.8 million tons.
The cargo turnover of the port of Batumi increased by 0.2 million tons to 3.2 million.
There is also an increase in cargo turnover at the Kulevi and Supsa terminals. Some 1.6 million tons of cargo (+0.2 million) were handled at the Kulevi terminal, the increase in cargo turnover at the Supsa terminal amounted to 0.3 million to 3.8 million tons.
Container traffic is sharply reduced: for 11 months the ports handled 454,034 TEU containers. The decline is 23 percent.
In the port of Poti, 359,232 TEU of containers were handled, in Batumi - 94,802 TEU. This indicates a significant decrease in port container turnover compared to 2019 data.