Russia increasing supplies to Turkey along BTK railway
Transport Materials 25 February 2021 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
For the first time, wheat from Russia’s Novosibirsk region has been sent to Turkey along the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, Trend reports citing the Russian media.
The volume of the consignment was 500 tons, and the delivery time for grain was about 12 days.
As reported, the departure point was the Tatarskaya station of the West-Siberian Railway.
“This became possible thanks to the use of the BTK transport corridor, which increases direct grain exports for Siberian producers to Turkey and frees up the port infrastructure of the North Caucasus to increase other traffic,” the statement said.
Another advantage of this route is lower transportation costs for cargo owners, since this way, transshipment in ports and freight of ships is excluded.
Earlier, such goods were sent to Turkey through the ports of the Black Sea. The delivery included more than five logistics operations: rail transportation, port transshipment, forwarding, ship charter, transshipment at the Turkish port, and delivery to the consumer. At the same time, delivery times could be up to a month.