Georgia to establish new port as part of Middle Corridor dev't
Transport Materials 30 May 2024 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 30. China Communications Construction Company will build the deep-sea port of Anaklia in Georgia, on the Black Sea, in order to intensify the development of the Middle Corridor, Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili said, Trend reports.
He stated that the partnership agreement between Georgia (holding 51 percent) and China Communications Construction Company (holding 49 percent of the project) will be signed in the upcoming days.
"The implementation of the project will enhance the competitiveness of the Middle Corridor traversing through Georgia, attract fresh cargo streams, foster the growth of production and logistics services, while generating thousands of new job opportunities and enhancing the socio-economic conditions of the population," emphasized the minister.
The initial phase of the Anaklia port is projected to have a capacity of 600,000 containers annually.
Georgia is also exploring establishing a free industrial zone adjacent to the port.
To note, the development of the Middle Corridor began in 2014 but has gained significant traction in recent years, largely due to increasing interest from China, the world's largest economy.
Currently, the Middle Corridor encompasses ports such as Aktau and Kuryk in Kazakhstan, Alat in Azerbaijan, and Poti and Batumi in Georgia.
In 2023, the Middle Corridor handled 2.7 million tons of cargo, with projections suggesting that the volume could surpass 4.2 million tons in 2024.