Uzbekistan to deliver uranium to S.Korea
Central Asia Materials 23 November 2017 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
The first long-term contract for the supply of uranium from Uzbekistan to South Korea was concluded during the ongoing visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to South Korea, Podrobno.uz reported.
The government of Uzbekistan has been trying to attract foreign investors to the development of black shale-type uranium deposits, which require huge investment.
Uzbekistan's explored and estimated reserves of uranium are about 190,000 tons, according to the State Geology Committee of Uzbekistan. Of the total figure more than 140,000 tons account for uranium deposits of sandstone type, 47,000 tons - black shale.
Uzbekistan currently supplies the yellowcake to Russia, China and Japan.
Uzbekistan has recently signed a contract for the supply of uranium to the United States. The contract is designed for 7 years and its cost exceeds $300 million
Previously, it was reported that the country is planning to export more than 2,000 tonnes of uranium to power a growing number of nuclear plants in India.