UN Secretariat delegation dispatched to Ashgabat
Turkmenistan Materials 9 February 2007 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
(www.turkmenistan.ru) вЂ" Official delegations of the world largest international organizations arrive in Turkmenistan on the eve of presidential elections.
The United Nations takes a particular interest in the Turkmen presidential election set for 11 February. It has dispatched a UN Secretariat delegation to Ashgabat. The delegation is led by Deputy Director of the Asia and the Pacific Division in the Department of Political Affairs of the UN Secretariat Vladimir Goryaev, reports Trend.
A delegation from the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly led by its president, Goran Lennmarker, will also arrive in the Turkmen capital. During the visit, top-ranking members of the delegation will have talks in the Turkmen parliament and meet Turkmen officials. The guests will also visit polling stations in the capital and the province.
It should be recalled that a group of experts on election issues headed by Ambassador Lubomir Kopaj is currently visiting Turkmenistan. The group was dispatched by OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) at the invitation of the Turkmen government. Experts are familiarizing themselves with preparations for election of the new Turkmen president, meeting presidential candidates and heads of various state bodies and public organizations.