Uzbekistan boosts export of industrial goods
Uzbekistan Materials 5 November 2020 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
Industrial goods took a leading place in the structure of exports of Uzbekistan from January through September 2020, Trend reports with reference to the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The number of industrial goods sold during the reporting period amounted to $2,044 million, while the amount of the provided industrial services in value terms amounted to $1,481million.
In general, according to the State Statistics Committee, the total number of exporting entities for the specified period amounted to 5,389, and this ensured the increase in the volume of exports, excluding special exports, to $6,666.
The fastest-growing was the export of beverages, tobacco, non-food raw materials (except fuel), machinery and transport equipment, various finished products, as well as animal and vegetable oil to the CIS countries.
A decrease was primarily noted in the export of mineral fuels, food products, and chemical substances.
The main partners of Uzbekistan in the export of goods and services in foreign trade over the past nine months compared to the same period in 2018 and 2019 were countries such as the PRC (11 percent of total exports), Russia (8.5 percent), Turkey (5.2 percent), Kazakhstan (5.2 percent), Kyrgyzstan (4.5 percent), Afghanistan (4.3 percent) and Tajikistan (2.3 percent).
Their share in total exports reached 41 percent.