Saudi Jamjoom Pharma eyes entering Uzbek market
Uzbekistan Materials 29 March 2021 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Saudi Jamjoom Pharma is developing a strategy for entering the Uzbek market, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Saudi Arabia.
It is reported that the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Saudi Arabia Ulugbek Maksudov held a meeting in the city of Jeddah with the vice-chairman of Jamjoom Pharma Group Mahmud Jamjum.
According to the information, the parties discussed issues related to the development and implementation of joint projects of cooperation in the field of pharmaceuticals.
The vice-chairman of the company noted that currently Jamjoom Pharma is developing a strategy for entering the Uzbek market and intends to discuss with the Uzbek partners promising projects for the production of medicines in the country.
Also, he stressed that the production lines of the company can be created in the free economic zones of Uzbekistan.
In this regard, the Jamjoom Pharma delegation plans to pay a visit to Uzbekistan this year, taking into account the situation with the coronavirus pandemic in the world.
In addition, the vice-chairman noted that in the future, if a Saudi enterprise for the production of pharmaceuticals is created in Uzbekistan, the company can open a branch of the Jamjoom Pharma Academy in our republic to train specialists, which will be another area of cooperation.
Jamjoom Pharmaceuticals Co. Factory is located in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and is part of the Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Industry. Jamjoom Pharmaceuticals Co. Factory has 1,000 employees at this location and generates $161.62 million in sales. There are five companies in the Jamjoom Pharmaceuticals Co. Factory corporate family.