Uzbekistan reveals COVID-19 data for May 19
Uzbekistan Materials 19 May 2021 10:07 (UTC +04:00)
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases for May 19 in Uzbekistan increased 97,280, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 92,840 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 674 have died.
At the moment, 3,766 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards.
According to the Ministry of Health, all new cases were identified among those who were in contact with patients. In particular, 113 cases were revealed in Tashkent, 37 cases in the Tashkent region, 29 cases in the Samarkand region, nine cases in Jizzakh region, four cases each in Bukhara, Syrdarya regions and in the Karakalpakstan Republic, three cases each in Namangan, Andijan and Kashkadarya regions, two cases in Navoi region and one case was revealed in Surkhandarya region.
Starting from April 1 certain restrictions have been established in Uzbekistan by the decision of the republican special commission for the preparation of the program of measures to prevent the entry and spread of COVID-19.
The first case of coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan was detected in the laboratory of the Research Institute of Virology.