Uzbekistan to implement new projects in innovations sphere
Uzbekistan Materials 26 June 2021 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Innovation of Uzbekistan in 2021-2023 plans to implement 25 investment projects totaling $172.2 million, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of innovative development of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, these projects include 15 independent ones worth $140.7 million and 10 projects of the Yashnabad Technology park worth $31.4 million.
It is reported that as a result of the implementation of the projects, 963 new jobs will be created and products worth $1.1 million will be exported.
Also, it was noted that in 1H2021, the ministry raised $3.6 million for 15 investment projects, including:
- under the project on organization of a textile factory for the production of yarn using innovative technologies in Uzbekistan worth $24.0 million from Poly Tex Syrdarya LLC in 1H 2021 the ministry attracted $1.9 million;
- $150,000 was raised under the project on transfer of innovative technologies for the repair of urban backbone networks worth $2 million from the Maya International Infrastructure JV LLC;
- under the project on local production of medical equipment and implants in medicine using innovative technologies in the amount of $369,000 from Medical Production Center LLC the ministry attracted $20,000.
In addition, during the reporting period, residents of the Yashnabad Technology park attracted $800,000 for 10 investment projects worth $31.4 million.
At the same time, residents of the Yashnabad Technology park exported products for $1.1 million, including for Flexographic paint of Arhat Inks LLC - $255 and for Polymer-composite materials LLC Polymer Pigments - $848,600.
Furthermore, in 2021-2023, the ministry will invest $29.7 million through irrevocable external support in 21 projects. In 1H2021, $1.07 million was attracted within the framework of foreign aid projects.
It is reported that within the framework of the project on strengthening the inclusive system of science, technology and innovation in Uzbekistan, implemented by the Islamic Development Bank, $25,900 were attracted.
Also, the third clinical trial of COVID-19 vaccine, carried out by Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical LLC in China, involved $1.04 million.