Ahmadinejad to visit Armenia for energy discussions
Iran Materials 22 October 2007 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
( RIA Novosti ) - Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad is to make a two-day official visit to Yerevan, the capital of Armenia, on Monday for energy talks, reported the president's press office.
During his visit, Ahmadinejad is set to hold meetings with Armenian President Robert Kocharyan, during which the two leaders will discuss a widening of bilateral cooperation and plans for joint projects.
Iran and Armenia currently cooperate in a number of fields, mainly energy-based, and the first section of a planned 141 km ( 87 miles) gas pipeline was opened in March.
Upon completion of the link, and its extension to Yerevan, the total volume of gas delivered to Armenia could reach some 2.5bn cubic meters (88bn cubic feet) of gas a year.
The agreement to build the $200m pipeline was initially signed in 1992, yet construction was delayed for 12 years.
The agreement stipulates that the Caucasus country will pay for the gas with electricity produced at a Soviet-era nuclear power plant.
Ahmadinejad is also expected to address the Armenian parliament, as well as holding meetings with representatives of the Iranian diaspora in Armenia.