Agriculture (January 2010)
In January 2010, seasonal decline continued in production in agricultural, fishery and forestry sectors, which began after the phenomenal growth in all indicators in July 2009 in Azerbaijan.
According to official statistics, as of February 1, 2010, the total amount of the agricultural production made up AZN 109.1mln compared to AZN 111.7mln in January 2009, a decrease of 2.3%.
The cost of agricultural production in January 2010 amounted to 108,974,100 manat compared to 164,610,100 manat in December, which is 2 percent higher than the same period of the last year, 804,108,000 manat - in July (absolute record) and 111,626,100 manat - in January 2009. For entire 2009, it amounted to 3.433,393 billion manat.
Actual cost of forestry products in January 2010 amounted to 108,200 manat compared to 1,943,400 manat for entire 2009 and 1,409,700 manat in 2008, the fishing industry - 9,800 manat compared to 213,400 manat and 194,800 manat respectively.
Factual prices of the products of the agricultural, forestry, fishery and hunting economies in Azerbaijan in January 2010, manats