Dynamics of changes in some economic segments (15.03- 27.03.2010)
Analysis Materials 1 April 2010 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
On March 22-26 the average price of AZERI LT CIF Augusta was $80.74 per barrel, or $0.07 per barrel down, compared to the previous day's price. Azerbaijan sells this oil via Turkish port of Ceyhan and Georgian Batumi and Supsa.
AZERI LT oil price was $81.64 per barrel, minimal - $79.92 per barrel March 22-26.
The thickness of Azeri Light is 34.6 degrees API, sulfur content - 0.14 percent.
Azerbaijan exports URALS oil from the Novorossiysk port, which is delivered via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline. The average price is $75.51 per barrel March 22-26 or 0.3 less than the average price the previous week.
The maximal price of URALS was $76.48 per barrel, minimal - $74.68 per barrel March 22-26.
The thickness of URALS is 32 degrees API, sulfur content - 1.3 percent.
The average price of Brent Dated is $78.49 per barrel March 22-26 or $0.58 per barrel less than the average price the previous week.
Last week the maximal price of Brent Dated was $79.35 per barrel, minimal - $77.64 per barrel.
The thickness of Brent Dated is 38.3 degrees API, sulfur content - 0.36 percent.
As a result of trades on March 26, on the New York Mercantile Exchange the price of futures for WTI crude oil with delivery in May decreased by $0.53 to $80 per barrel. On the InterContinental Exchange in London, the May contract for Brent Crude oil decreased in price by $0.32 to $79.29 per barrel
Currency market
Last week the official rate of the manat against the US dollar, set by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, remained stable. The average rate was established at 0.8033 manat to 1 U.S. dollar. In connection with the Novruz holiday, the dollar against the manat was maintained at a level before last week (due to non-working days).
As a result of last week's exchange rate of the Azerbaijani manat to the U.S. dollar, established based on results from the Baku Inter-bank Currency Exchange (BICEX), consolidated by 0.8034 point.
No deal was concluded with USD/AZN T+1 and T+2 due to an absence of appeals by dealers. Appeals were not received on RUB/AZN and EUR/AZN.
Market of privatization shares
Last week the price of the privatization vouchers stood at the same level, purchase was 9 manat, and sale - 10 manat. Under the President Ilham Aliyev's decree on additional measures for ensuring the use of the state privatization vouchers, the validity period of the vouchers was prolonged until Jan. 1, 2011. This decision was taken due to the fact that about 80 percent of the check is derived from the circulation.