Vardan Oskanyan presents EU his compromise proposal
Armenia Materials 18 April 2006 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian foreign minister, Vardan Oskanyan told on April 18 in Yerevan: presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan have failed to reach the agreement in Rambuy, however, we dont think that the meeting itself was a failure. Speaking today at the commission of the parliamentary cooperation Armenia- EU in Yerevan, Osknayan said that misfit in Rambuy does not mean the failure of the whole negotiating process, Trend reports, citing Mediamax agency. He reminded that the Rambuy meeting has been held on the basis of the existing progress achieved in the course of 2005.
Oskanyan noted that considering previously achieved agreements and activity of mediators there are possibilities to hope for the progress in the negotiating process.
If previously Yerevan announced that it will discuss the problems of the conflict consequences only after the political status of Nagorno-Karabakh will be defined, now Armenia is doing a serious compromise and follows a different position.
If Azerbaijan agrees with the fact that Nagorno-Karabakh people have right for self-definition, which might be implemented not necessarily now but in the future, then Armenian side is ready to discuss the settling down of the conflict consequences territory, refuges and other security matters, Oskanyan said.