Armenia Buys 2,6 Million US Dollars worth arms from Serbia
Armenia Materials 21 February 2007 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
( www.turkishweekly.net ) - Armenia will pay about 2.6 million US dollars for the two parties shipment of the arms from Serbia .
The first shipment of arms produced by the Kragujevac-based weapons manufacturer Zastava Oruzje, according to the panArmenian, will head for Armenia toward the end of the week, although it was announced earlier that the first shipment would take place in mid-January.
The shipment was delayed due to the complicated procedure for issuing all the permits necessary for the export of arms.
Zastava Oruzje got the permit to export the first of the two arranged shipments, worth USD 1.7 million, on January 10th, but the procedure for issuing the transport and other necessary permits is only being completed in February 2007.
The realization of the second export contract, worth USD 900 000, is still uncertain, as none of the ministries in charge of this matter approved the export on the basis of this contract.
Although Armenia is the poorest economy in the region, Armenia follows an aggressive foreign policy towards the neighbors. About 20 percent of Azerbaijan has been under Armenian occupation. Armenian Constitution does not recognize neighboring Turkey 's national territorial unity.