Russia Tries to Justify Its Actions Before UN: Georgian State Minister
Georgia Materials 10 June 2008 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi/ corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ Russia is obliged to justify its actions before the United Nations regarding the uncoordinated deployment of its forces to Georgia, Temur Yakobashvili, the state minister on re-integration said while commenting on the statement of the Russian Ambassador to UN Boris Churkin.
"The Russian Foreign Ministry is in difficult situations after our diplomacy won in UN where the aggressive moves of Russia against Georgia was recognized and now they have to justify themselves," he said.
On 10 June, Churkin informed the UN about plans and tasks of railway forces of Ministry of Defense of Russia which has been deployed in Abkhazia in a special letter.
"Russian delegation in UN tries to justify its inappropriate actions in Abkhazia," Yakobashvili said. According to minister, Churkin's statement is not based on 'sound arguments' and it is the 'next move from the justification campaign of Russia'.
Shota Malashkhiya, the Georgian MP stated that the moves of Russia in Abkhazia are assessed by UN, US and EU as annexation against Georgia.