Georgian Armed Forces Could Destroy So-Called Abkhaz Army in Three Hours: State Minsiter
Other News Materials 21 April 2008 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ Georgia has enough armament to destroy the so-called Abkhaz army in three hours, but we do not want to wage a war, Temur Yakobashvili, the Georgian state miniser on re-integration said.
He made this statement in response to the statement by Sergey Bagapsh, the Abkhazian leader, who said that the Abkhazian military forces will advance up to the border with Georgia which could result in an armed conflict should Russian peace-keepers be withdrawn from Abkhazia. Recently, separatists have beeen threatening Georgia that they will occupy the west of the country.
"If we wanted conflict we would have started it, in this case it does not matter who is their - Russian or Abkhaz people," the state minister said and added that Georgia is not interested in conflict and the agreessive statement of Sukhumi is a 'product of so-called Russian humanitarian policy in Abkhazia".
"I have seen Russian military men in Abkhazia who walk in slippers, therefore I do not believe that they can fight us," Yakobashvili said and added that additional armed forces have been sent to the Gal region of Abkhazia.