Human bird flu deaths reported in Egypt, Cambodia
Other News Materials 24 April 2007 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
( Usinfo ) - The World Health Organization (WHO) has confirmed two new human cases of the highly pathogenic H5N1 strain of avian influenza in Egypt and another case in Cambodia - the first to be confirmed in that country in 2007.
The Cambodian Ministry of Health said the 13-year-old girl, from Ponhea Kreak district in Kampong Cham province, developed symptoms April 2, was hospitalized the next day and died April 5. Samples from the girl tested positive for H5N1 at the Pasteur Institute in Phnom Penh.
Sick and dead poultry were reported in the village in recent weeks, according to WHO, and the girl reportedly had eaten part of a sick chicken before she became ill. A team from the Ministry of Health, WHO and the Pasteur Institute there are following up with the girl's contacts and conducting awareness-raising activities in the area. Of seven cases confirmed in Cambodia, all have been fatal.
In Egypt, the Ministry of Health and Population announced two new human H5N1 cases that were confirmed by the Egyptian Central Public Health Laboratory and U.S. Naval Medical Research Unit No.3 in Cairo.
A 2-year-old female from Menia Governorate developed symptoms April 3 and the next day was admitted to a hospital where she is in stable condition. Investigations show that she had contact with backyard poultry.
Another girl, a 15-year-old female from Cairo Governorate, developed symptoms March 30, was admitted to the hospital April 5 and died April 10. Of 34 cases confirmed in Egypt, 13 have been fatal.